Project/Area Number |
26420091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨組構造 / 軽量構造 / 形状最適設計 / 寸法最適化 / フリーフォルム / 構造最適化 / 勾配法 / 数値解析 / 変分法 / 関数空間の勾配法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel shape optimization method has been developed for designing the optimal and light-weight free-form of a large-scale 3D frame structure. With the method, the natural form can be created without any shape parameterization. Stiffness, vibration, robust, buckling and strength design problems have been formulated as a distributed-parameter shape optimization problem based on the variational method. The gradient functions and the optimality conditions for these problems have been theoretically derived using the material derivative and the adjoint method. The natural optimal form has been determined by applying the derived gradient function to each member as a pseudo distributed force in order to minimize the objective functional while maintaining the frame smoothness. The validity and practical utility of this method have been verified through design examples. It has been also confirmed that axial-force-carrying structures can be created.