The study on the correlation between characteristics of soft metallic layer in frictional interface and the tribological properties of soft-metal/DLC nano-composite coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Minoru  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00435455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEHARA Noritsugu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70203586)
TOKOROYAMA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20432247)
KANO Makoto  神奈川県産業技術センター, 機械・材料技術部, 副部長 (50443403)
MIKI Hiroyuki  東北大学大, 学術フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
TAKENO Takanori  東北大学大, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00451617)
Research Collaborator FONTAINE Julien  Ecole Centrale de Lyon, Laboratoire de Tribologie et Dynamique des Systèmes
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 薄膜 / ナノコンポジット / 銀 / 銅 / 複合ターゲット / スパッタ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a silver/diamond-like carbon nanocomposite coating (Ag-DLC) and a copper/diamond-like carbon nanocomposite coating (Cu-DLC) have been prepared by RF magnetron sputter process using a concentric composite target (CCT) which composed of carbon base target and Ag or Cu tablet. The metal concentration in the coatings varied from less than 10 at.% to over 70 at.%, depending upon the tablet size in CCT. The tribological properties of those coatings were compared with both Ag-DLC and Cu-DLC deposited by different coating method. As a result, it is found that both the structure and hardness of films were not depending on the deposition methods, but tribological properties varied depending on the composition of the tribofilm formed on the counterface of film.