Measurements of the thermal conductivity and thermal effusivity of a shape memory gel by a thermal probe with instantaneous point contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Masato  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40315320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Hidemitsu  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
GUN Jin  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30631759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形状記憶ゲル / 熱物性測定 / 熱伝導率 / 熱拡散率 / 比熱容量 / 熱浸透率 / 透明形状記憶ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the thermal conductivity and thermal effusivity of a shape memory gel by using a thermal probe with instantaneous point contact. This tool, called a thermophysical handy tester, enables in situ measurement in the short term, and can measure both the thermal conductivity and thermal effusivity of specimens. With these thermophysical properties in hand, the specific heat capacity and thermal diffusivity can be calculated from the definitional equations. The present measuremets showed that the thermal conductivity and thermal effusivity of the shape memory gel with water content of 17 % were almost identical to those of a fluorocarbon resin. Furthermore, the thermal conductivity and thermal effusivity of the shape memory gel with water content of 40 % were 1.48- and 1.09-fold greater than those of the shape memory gel with water content of 17 %.