Visualization Measurements and Heat Transfer Analysis of Initiation and Expansion Process of Localized Liquid-Solid Contact during Spray Cooling or Impinging Jet Cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nagai Niro  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (70251981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords沸騰 / 固液接触 / MHF点 / 噴霧・噴流 / 可視化 / 濡れ開始
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During impinging jet cooling or spray cooling of high temperature surface, film boiling collapses by initiating localized liquid-solid contacts on superheated surface, and rapid cooling begins. This criteria, i.e. wetting initiation condition, is very important related to steel manufacturing process and etc. This research tried to reveal this wetting initiation conditions mainly by visual observation of localized liquid-solid contact situations and local surface temperature measurements on superheated surface. As a result, under experimental conditions tested in this research, the wetting initiation temperature was mostly ranged between spontaneous nucleation temperature and Leidenfrost temperature.