Mechanism and control of bipedal fast locomotion robots based on limit cycle reference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamakita Masaki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30220247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2脚ロボット / イナータ / 揺動質量 / 2足ロボット / リミットサイクル走行 / リミットサイクル歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a study of bipedal running robots, we have designed and prepared of construction of a running robot with inerters and wobbling mass. In the design of the robot, SEA(Series Elastic Actuator) mechanism was introduced to overcome uncertainties of environment. A control method for robots with SEAs was also proposed and the validity of the method was confirmed by numerical simulations.