Study on Method for Estimating Maximum Response for Seismic Design of Multiple Supported Elastic-Plastic Piping Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sone Akira  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20197015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords配管系 / 耐震設計 / 弾塑性応答 / 非線形 / バイリニア / 地震 / 弾塑性変形 / 応答低減効果 / 最大応答 / 多入力 / 弾塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method proposed for a one-input piping system having friction characteristics is applied to an elasto-plastic piping system receiving two inputs, a comparison between the obtained estimated value and an exact solution obtained by time history response analysis, and two input excitation experiments, and the following results were obtained.(1) As the correlation coefficient of two inputs increases, the response reduction coefficient increases. As the correlation coefficient increases, the accuracy of the estimation method also improves.(2) Although the estimation accuracy varies depending on the combination of the dominant frequency band of the input wave and the natural frequency of the piping, its accuracy improves when the response of the piping is large in any combination. As the initial rigidity and the stiffness ratio α after yield decrease, the response reduction coefficient increases and accordingly the accuracy of the estimation method improves.