Modeling of the characteristics of the human operator and control of power assist systems considering task direction and operator's posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Takeshi  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90242271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパワーアシスト / 手先インピーダンス / 表面筋電位 / 粘性 / 操作性 / 作業姿勢 / 作業方向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is focusing on developing new design method of the control system for power assist systems considering operability. It is confirmed that the operator's hand impedance varies according to his posture and that the operability can be improved by adjusting the parameters of the system. Moreover, the iterative method for adjusting the parameters based on the surface electromyogram is developed and its effectiveness is verified.