Development and control of cellular actuators with ion-conductive polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kamamichi Norihiro  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (70435642)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yushiro
KURASHINA Shiho
KIMURA Keishiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高分子アクチュエータ / 機能性高分子 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 制御 / ソフトマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to control ionic polymer-metal composite (IPMC) actuators with considering the individual difference and variations of response characteristics. A cellular actuator concept and its control method were applied to the IPMC integrated actuator devices which consist multiple IPMC segments with parallel/series connections. The validity of the applied methods was investigated through experiments.