| Project/Area Number |
26420214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Akira 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 客員研究員 (90278490)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下ノ村 和弘 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80397679)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHII Akira 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90134866)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 自動外観検査 / 目視検査 / 協働方式 / 全焦点画像 / クァッド型飛行ロボット / マルチロータ型飛行ロボット / FPGAプロセッサ / ARMプロセッサ / 自動検査 / 飛行ロボット / 空中マニピュレーション / 遠隔操作用映像システム / 空中ドッキング / 外観検査 / 視線移動 / 焦点調節 / マルチロータ / 天井面移動型 / ハンドリング / ヘキサコプタ / ヨー回転 / インパクト機構 / サッカード / クアッドロータ / 視線安定化制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize a biomimetic machine vision system taking proper images for state discrimination and manipulation of a 3-D object with the cooperation of eye movement and focusing, we developed two types of vision systems for supporting the collaboration of automatic inspection and visual inspection and for an aerial robot working at high altitude respectively. The vision system for collaborative inspection composes an entirely-in-focus image of a product and displays it for visual inspection. The stored images can be used for post-analysis of inspection results. The aerial robot is equipped with two robotic manipulators and an embedded vision system onto a multirotor platform for realizing high precision and complex aerial manipulation. The ARM based embedded vision system was developed for position and orientation control of the aerial robot for achieving complex manipulation task.