Development of new homogenization method for efficient electromagnetic analysis and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mifune Takeshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20362460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電磁界解析 / 有限要素法 / 計算電磁気学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new homogenization method to improve the accuracy of finite element analysis using unfitted mesh. The homogenization method appropriately determines the material constant at unfitted element as tensor, and thereby provides the solution that mathematically coincides with the exact solution when the fields are uniform. We developed a theory to handle anisotropic and nonlinear media appropriately and developed a fast analysis method by combining with the multi grid method. Moreover, we also conducted theoretical analysis from the viewpoint of generalized finite element method.