Fundamental Study on Research and Development of Diamond-Like Carbon Coating Technique using Atmospheric-Pressure Hydrocarbon Plasma-assisted Chemical Vapor Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Akinori  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70335090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイヤモンドライクカーボン膜 / プラズマ支援CVD / 大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ診断 / プラズマシミュレーション / 炭化水素プラズマ / ハイドロカーボンプラズマ / 非平衡大気圧プラズマ / 炭化水素ガス / プラズマCVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, fundamental properties in hydrocarbon plasmas have been examined using both numerical simulation and diagnostic, since fast deposition of the diamond-like carbon (DLC) thin films has strongly been required in various technological fields. A numerical simulation of hydrocarbon plasmas has been conducted using an axially three-dimensional fluid model. Diagnostic of hydrocarbon plasmas has also been done using Langmuir probe technique and quadrupole mass spectrometry. From the plasma diagnostic, it was clarified that the identification and the amount of flux of ions and radicals, which play an important role in the DLC thin films deposition, in hydrocarbon plasmas. From the plasma simulation results, clarifying the mechanism of glow to arc transition is very important to produce uniform atmospheric-pressure plasmas. It is clarified that suppressing the rapid electron production through electron-impact ionization is very effective to suppress the transition.