Study on an evaluation technique for the millimeter-wave complex permittivity of dielectric films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOGAMI Yoshinori  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10260473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords誘電体薄型試料 / 誘電率計測 / ミリ波 / 複素比誘電率 / 誘電体基板 / 空洞共振器法 / 共振電磁界解析 / 高誘電率材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique to be available for evaluating of the millimeter-wave complex permittivity of thin dielectric films is investigated using a cavity resonator where the sample location can be variable.The rigorous analysis of the resonant EM fields of this resonator is studied to calculate the resonant frequency and the unloaded Q value in dielectric film evaluations. The measuring apparatus is constructed for demonstration of dielectric film evaluations.