Project/Area Number |
26420292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Yasuhiko 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (30416375)
Research Collaborator |
SUMITANI Kazushi
KIMURA Shigeru
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロ回折 / マイクロX線回折 / ナノビーム回折 / ナノビームX線回折 / 逆格子マップ / X線 / 放射光 / アラインメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Real space mapping of X-ray diffraction measurement have been performed using synchrotron X-ray focused to 100 nm in order to reveal strain distribution in a sample. To achieve high-spatial-resolution, X-rays irradiation position on a sample should not be moved by the sample rotation. For this reason, a sample surface is precisely aligned to the rotation center of a rotation stage. A technique has been developed to align any position on a sample surface to the rotation center of the rotation stage automatically independent of surface figuration of the sample. Using this technique, large area real space mapping of nano-beam X-ray diffraction has been achieved.