Analysis of magnetization reversal of Nd-Fe-B magnets by dynamic domain observation with a Kerr microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Masaaki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20312671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁区観察 / 磁区構造 / 磁気Kerr効果 / ハード磁性材料 / ネオジム磁石 / 減磁過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the demagnetization behavior of Nd-Fe-B magnets by observing their magnetic domains with a high-resolution and dynamic domain observation system using Kerr effect microscope. The relation between the domain configuration and microstructure observed by a scanning electron microscope was investigated. The reversal domains nucleated from the impurity site and a-Fe enriched point that deteriorate hard magnetic properties. Moreover, magnetic interaction among the grains beyond the grain boundaries caused simultaneous magnetization reversal. The large magnetization-reversal clusters produced the low-coercivity, and also reduced the squareness of the magnet.