Study on development of PTFE-waveguide circuits for short millimeter-wave frequencies and its integration using synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kishihara Mitsuyoshi  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50336905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミリ波 / 導波管 / 放射光 / 放射光エッチング / 微細加工 / スパッタ蒸着 / 集積回路 / バトラーマトリクス / 方向性結合器 / マイクロ波・ミリ波・テラヘルツ波 / X線リソグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, development of the functional PTFE-waveguide circuits and its integration was attempted based on the fabrication technology using synchrotron radiation, for the purpose of establishing the fabrication technology which could apply directly to submillimeter-wave region (300 GHz > ).
A structure consisting of two E-plane cavity-type couplers, an integrated structure of an E-plane power divider and two horn antennas, and a 4x4 Butler matrix circuit based on combinations of cruciform couplers and intersection circuits were fabricated and evaluated at 180 GHz. The characteristics of these circuits were confirmed by the measurements. It was made clear that the integration of functional E-plane and H-plane waveguide circuits for short millimeter-wave frequencies could be realized.