Design of multichannel LSI system for artificial synapse based on whole cell voltage clamp method
Project/Area Number |
26420318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO NOBUHIKO 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40286638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASHIMURA Yoshiaki 日本電信電話株式会社, NTT物性科学基礎研究所・機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (90393751)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電子デバイス・機器 / 集積回路設計 / ブレインマシンインターフェース / パッチクランプ法 / 膜電位固定法 / 電流電圧変換回路 / LSI設計 / ブレインマシンインタフェース / パッチクランプ / 電流電圧変換器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we designed LSI for realizing artificial synapse which communicate directly with nerve cells. It reproduces the method called whole cell voltage clamp method and acquires the current passing through the ion channel of the cell. LSI chip was designed with high magnification current to voltage converter using high resistance on the chip by standard CMOS process to realize low noise and high amplification ratio while realize the frequency bandwidth required for signal acquisition. The 16-channel system was implemented on 5 mm x 5 mm size chip.