Current-enhanced CVD and annealing of multilayer graphene for reduction of resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kazuyoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10433765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン配線 / 化学的気相成長 / 固相析出 / 電流印加 / エレクトロマイグレーション / 低温プロセス / 結晶性 / 集積回路 / グラフェン形成 / 低温化 / 電流印加アニール / 結晶性改善 / 電流密度 / 直接堆積 / 配線 / 均一性改善 / グラフェン / アニール / 電流ストレス / 膜質向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although multilayer graphene (MLG) is expected as a nano-sized fine interconnect material, establishment of a method for forming a film with good crystallinity at low temperature is the greatest challenge for achieving MLG interconnection. In this study, the effect of electric current other than heating (temperature) was used to realize low temperature formation of MLG film and improvement of film quality, and the mechanism of its action was clarified. By this research, it is expected that MLG film with good film quality can be formed at low temperature by new means of applying current, leading to low resistance of nano size wiring.