Frontend design of shortwave band human body communication devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KEN  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40178645)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェアラブル機器 / 人体通信 / 伝送特性 / 回路設計 / フロントエンド / 短波帯 / WBAN / ファントム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human body communication (HBC) is a wireless transmission method that uses human body as part of the transmission medium and uses electrodes instead of antennas. Transmission characteristics of HBC in shortwave band were investigated with respect to arrangement of the electrodes and placements of the transmitter and the receiver. Impedance characteristics of the transmission channel and couplings with the surrounding environment were evaluated by numerical analysis and experiments. These results provide technical data for frontend design of the transmitter and the receiver of human body communication.