Construction and Analysis of Information Theoretically Secure Multicast Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Mitsugu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50377016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 和夫  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80333491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放送型暗号 / セキュアネットワーク符号化 / 秘密分散法 / 情報理論的安全性 / ネットワーク符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed how to unify broadcast encryption (BE) and secure network coding (SNC), and clarified that it is possible when the network is (t,d)-combinatorial network where a source node is connected to t intermediate nodes, and each sink node is connected to t intermediate nodes. Furthermore, the proposed scheme is highly practical compared to the original BE. For instance, 834TB and 809TB are necessary for encryption and decryption keys, respectively, to implement (≦100, ≦3)-BE by traditional method. On the other hand, in the case of (5,3)-combinatorial network, 2.6TB and 75GB are enough for encryption and decryption keys, respectively, by the proposed scheme. Key lengths of proposed scheme are not short, but are more practical compared to the traditional BE.