Proposal and demonstration of multi-channel QAM optical modulation scheme for CATV broadcasting signals for emergency broadcasting of earthquake and tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KIKUSHIMA Kouzi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (50516242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緊急放送 / 地上デジタル放送 / 館内放送システム / OFDM / CATV / QAM / ミキサ / 光変調器 / アクセス系光ファイバCATV伝送システム / QAM変調方式 / 光信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the use of the emergency broadcast of such as earthquakes tsunami and floods, and for the use of the emergency public announcement (PA) of such as fire, and for the use of the local commercial on CATV multi-channel broadcast, simultaneous QAM conversion of multi-channel CATV signals by using external optical modulators was proposed, and its principle was clarified by using theoretical equations with figures. Simultaneous OFDM conversion of multi-channel terrestrial digital broadcasting signals by using external optical modulators was also proposed, and its principle was also clarified by using theoretical equations with figures.
As far as we know, it is for the first time that the simultaneous QAM conversion of CATV multi-channel signals for the identical broadcast information could be executed by using electrical mixers. The constellation diagrams for 16QAM and 64QAM were successfully obtained by the experiments.