Analysis of delay and coding rate in source coding
Project/Area Number |
26420353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 情報理論 / 符号化遅延 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we established a search method for an optimal almost instantaneous variable length codes based on the A* algorithm. We must find two optimal code trees to construct an optimal code. Each codeword is characterized no only by the sequence of code symbols but also by one-bit information whether the prefix-free condition is satisfied or not. This algorithm guarantees that the first code encountered through the search process is optimal. That is, we mathematically proved that the second and later codes are not better than the first code.