Stabilization and Quality Improvement of Remote Robot Control with Force Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yutaka  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Hitoshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40280549)
MIYOSHI Takanori  豊橋技術科学大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (10345952)
KOU Heikoku  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (60713154)
Fukushima Norishige  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80550508)
Research Collaborator Psannis Kostas  マケドニア大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遠隔ロボット制御 / 力覚フィードバック / 臨場感通信 / QoS制御 / 安定化制御 / QoE評価 / 多視点ビデオ / 視点変更 / 自由視点ビデオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to implement safety and high-quality remote robot control in which a user operates an industrial robot via a network by using a haptic interface device while watching a video. The user can operate while perceiving reaction force against an object when the robot hand hits the object by feedback from a haptic sensor attached to the robot hand. To achieve the purpose, we integrated the following two types of control and advanced them: Stability control which secures the stability and has been studied in the field of robot and control engineering, and QoS (Quality of Service) control which tries to keep QoS high and has been studied in the field of communication and network engineering.