Multi-tier virtualization network using DHT for M2M data management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ASAKA TAKUYA  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (30346043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 達郎  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30324677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサノード / P2P / 仮想化ネットワーク / 多階層 / 他階層仮想化ネットワーク / 多階層仮想化ネットワーク / センサデータ / DHT / M2M / データ管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technology that efficiently manages and manages M2M big data such as various sensor data is expected to be a fundamental technology supporting future living and business. However, the method of centrally collecting and managing a large amount of sensor data groups that are sequentially measured/generated by a data center or the like collects and manages data that is not used, which is not efficient. Therefore, in this research, "sensor data distribution management method using multi-tiered DHT virtualization network" which enables distributed management of measurement data at each sensor node and acquisition of data from sensor nodes as needed Created. This realizes efficient accumulation and retrieval of large amounts of sensor data.