Development of an Additional-data-wrapping Circuit for a Network Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kieiji Kisshine  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20512776)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高速回路 / 周波数ラッピング / ネットワーク監視 / ルーティング / LSI / 回路 / 通信システム / 高効率 / 多重化 / ネットワーク / フレーム信号 / 伝送 / 変調 / ラベリング / 高速 / 線形性 / 高分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a large amount of information is transmitted and received on optical communications systems. Researchers have been improving the capacity of optical communications systems in which deep sub-micron devices are used for the circuit elements in the optical transmission equipment. We propose the labeling transmission system which enable the system to transmit additional information with the original data frame. By using this system, the information for monitoring and managing network can be transmitted and received with data frame between network nodes. To confirm the advantages of the proposed system, we constructed a prototype system comprising a FPGA, discrete elements and the data-wrapping circuit consisting of high-speed deep sub-micron transistors were used. We investigated investigate the system performance. The measured characteristics show the advantage of the system and the feasibility of the an efficient and low-cost network without processors.