Visual inspection of golssy plastic parts
Project/Area Number |
26420390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Wakizako Hitoshi 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70372761)
Research Collaborator |
MORI Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 外観検査 / 光沢部品 / 画像処理 / プラスチック部品 / 鏡面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surface of molded plastic parts are shiny and glossy. So the pre-shipping inspections of such plastic parts are executed by human workers. The workers use reflected images of ceiling lights on the plastic parts because the surface defects are visible when they are near/in the reflected images. We addressed the visual inspection using this principle. We use striped pattern on a flat display instead of the ceiling lights. The surface defects near/in the reflected image of the striped pattern are visible, so we capture the images and detect the surface defects. Even though the striped pattern is useful for finding defects, it is noise in the image processing. The camera images are, therefore, filtered by differential operators to remove the stripe pattern and extract the defect areas. The experimental results show the detection of small defects such as scratch, concavity and convexity on the glossy surfaces of the plastic parts.