Development of a System for 3-D Micro Metrology Using a Nano Order Diameter Optical Fiber Probe
Project/Area Number |
26420392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Hiroshi 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00416512)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 小径穴測定 / 微細形状測定 / 光ファイバプローブ / CO2レーザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The stylus tip with a diameter within the range of 1.2 and 300 µm have been fabricated with high yield by using the CO2 laser.We conducted the performance test of the water repellent coating on the stylus tip for the purpose of preventing adhesion to the measured surface by the surface force, and the durability test. As a result, the separation distance of the stylus tip was reduced by 30% by employing the coated stylus tip. The minimum diameter of the available stylus shaft is examined using FDTD method.As a result, it is shown that the minimum diameter of the available stylus shaft is about 0.2 µm for the laser diode with 375 nm wavelength. Also, the resolution of the measurement system using the stylus with a diameter of 1 µm is approximately 5 nm.