Detection method of Two-Dimensional Distribution of the Phase State of Water using Near-Infrared Light-Absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Toshiro  長野工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (50416690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsoptical sensing / light-absorption / near-infrared light / water / liquid phase / solid phase / 光応用計測 / 近赤外線 / 水 / 凍結 / 吸光 / 相状態 / 近赤外光 / 吸光現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a detection method of two-dimensional distribution of the phase state of water using near-infrared light-absorption. In this case, we focused on the light-absorption characteristics of water. It is known that the absorption peak shifts to longer wavelength when the liquid phase (water state) changes into the solid phase (ice state). We have proposed a new evaluation index based on absorbed light intensity ratio at two wavelengths. The experimental results showed that the proposed evaluation index can be used as a criterion to detect the liquid phase or the solid phase. To get the two-dimensional distribution of the index, we have proposed a detection method with new image capturing optics. It has been confirmed that this method is effective for two-dimensional monitoring the water freezing process with supercooling by the experiment.