Essentially improvement of SLAM's accuracy by constructing theoretical error model of sensing and movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EMARU Takanori  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30440952)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Yukinori  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10186778)
WANG Shuoyu  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90250951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / SLAM / ロボティクス / SLAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is essentially improvement of SLAM's accuracy by constructing theoretical error model of `sensing noise or error ' and `movement error which is occurred by slip or other factors'. In the research field of robotic mapping, simultaneous localization and mapping (SLAM) is the computational problem of constructing or updating a map of an unknown environment while simultaneously keeping track of an agent's location within it.
The results of this project are as follows: 1)We have made a theoretical model of sensing data and movement of mobile robot by considering physical characteristics of actual sensor and dynamics of mobile robot. 2)We have designed optimal norm and likelihood which minimize an influence of noise. The validity of the proposed strategy has been investigated by simulations and experiments using actual mobile robot.