Bivariate Spline in Variable Tension with Application to Image Interpolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Masaru  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70204609)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords画像補間 / スプライン / 状態空間表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An extension of the bivariate cubic spline on the uniform grid is derived to have different tensions in different square cells of the grid. The resulting function can be interpreted also as a bivariate extension of the univariate spline in piecewise constant tension which was applied to adaptive interpolation of digital images for their magnification and rotation. The bivariate function makes it possible to magnify and rotate images better and even to deform images into any shapes. A locally supported basis, which is crucial for the practical use of the bivariate functions, is also constructed.