Three dimensional medical image diagnosis of lung, liver and brain using new artificial neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tadashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (80205559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 医用画像診断 / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / GMDH / 人工知能技術 / 機械学習 / GMDH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the revised GMDH(Group Method of Data Handling)-type neural network algorithms using revised heuristic self-organization method and principal component-regression analysis, was developed and these algorithms were applied to the medical image recognitions of brain, lungs and heart and the medical image diagnosis of lung cancer. The revised GMDH-type neural network algorithms can automatically organize the artificial neural network architectures using the revised heuristic self-organization method, and these algorithms can automatically organize the optimum artificial neural network architectures fitting the complexity of many types of medical images such as X-ray CT image, MRI image and so on.