Identification of corrosion initiation condition of re-bar in existing hardened concrete by iron powder sprinkling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI YUSUKE  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (70360328)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Takashi
TANAKA Yoshiki
SHIMANO Keiji
ANAI Keita
TAKAHASHI Ryo
MASUDA Yosuke
YOKOO Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / 塩害 / 診断 / 塩化物イオン / 鋼材腐食 / 鉄粉散布法 / 鋼材腐食発生限界塩化物イオン量 / ヘキサシアノ鉄(Ⅲ)酸カリウム水溶液 / 鋼材腐食発生限界塩化物イオン濃度 / 維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researcher has been studied the practicality of "iron powder sprinkling method" as a method of measuring the threshold value of the chloride ion concentration at the corrosion initiation of steel in the existing concrete. As a result, it turned out that there is a problem in the practicality of this method and its cause is due to difficulty in finding the corrosion of iron powder. Therefore, the researcher changed the method for finding the corrosion of iron powder to the method of detecting the destruction of the passivation film on the iron powder surface by iron ion detection reagent. This new method gives us reliable results in a short time. After this, researcher will verify the practicality of this new method.