DEVELOPMENT OF UNMANNED CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUE FOR IMPROVED EXCAVATING EFFICIENCY BY USE OF AN EDGE EXCAVATION METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Takahisa  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 准教授 (10321481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 義浩  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00321480)
河村 進一  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 准教授 (70315224)
Research Collaborator ODA Noboru
MURO Tatsuro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords剥離掘削 / 端面掘削 / センターカッタビット / 硬質岩盤剥離掘削技術 / 端面掘削方式 / アタッチメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A use of edge excavation method was considered to be more effective than use of the plane excavation method. Earlier studies has been proposed that the edge excavation method is efficient compared to the plane excavation method. The purpose of this study was to develop a rock excavator attached of the backhoe by use of a multistage edge excavation method. We carried out experiments with the model excavator to find out efficiency and force acting on the rock excavator. The experiments using a “model excavator” showed that the accumulated sediment caused the decrease of the excavation efficiency. By changing position of the model excavator from vertical to horizontal settings, removal of the excess sediment was remarkably improved. This improvement provides the following benefits: 1) increase of the excavation speed, 2) decrease of the torque, 3) increase of the overall excavation efficiency.