Study on upgrading method of impact resistant capacity for damaged RC member due to impact loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURIHASHI Yusuke  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30414189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 雅人  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10270183)
岸 徳光  釧路工業高等専門学校, その他, 校長 (30153076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRC 梁 / FRP シート / 衝撃載荷実験 / 損傷載荷レベル / 入力エネルギー / 耐衝撃性 / 応答変位 / 扁平RC 梁 / 損傷度 / AFRP シート / 衝撃荷重による損傷 / 衝撃荷重載荷実験 / 曲げ補強 / 緩衝材 / RC梁 / PFRP シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the upgrading method of impact resistant capacity for damaged RC member due to impact loading, falling-weight impact loading tests for flat RC beams strengthened with Fiber Reinforced Polymer (FRP) sheet bonding method were conducted taking with/without cushion layer, with/without FRP sheet bonding, damage level before strengthening as variables. From these experiments, the following results were obtained: 1) impact resistant capacity of the flat RC beams damaged due to impact loading can be upgraded applying an AFRP sheet bonding method; and 2) the maximum deflection of RC beam can be linearly increased corresponding to an increment of input impact energy, irrespective of with/without cushion layer and with/without applying AFRP sheet bonding.