Investigation by an impact response analysis into problems in the design procedure for a pocket-type rockfall protection net
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA KOJI  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (00124024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポケット式落石防護網 / 衝撃応答解析 / 吸収エネルギー / エネルギーロス / 道路土工指針 / 落石対策便覧 / 落石防護網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A design method of a pocket type rockfall-protection net is based on design guidelines such as Rockfall Mitigation Handbook, and the cumulative absorption-energy system of each structural element and the view of energy loss are useful design techniques for simplification in the design works. However, the evaluation of the energy loss has been regarded as questionable, since the parameters for calculating the energy loss are not defined clearly in the design guidelines.
Through impact response analyses of the energy absorption process in a pocket type rockfall-protection net, this research has found that there is no doubt of the safety in the pocket type rockfall-protection nets designed by the cumulative absorption-energy system and the view of an energy loss.