Confirmatory experiments on enhancement of fatigue lives for development of portable laser-peening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SAKINO Yoshihiro  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80273712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣畑 幹人  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50565140)
Research Collaborator SANO Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザピーニング / 疲労 / 残留応力 / 低出力 / 携帯 / 現場 / ショットピーニング / ハンマーピーニング / 溶接 / 大型試験体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser peening can introduce compressive residual stress to the surface and, therefore, is effective in enhancing the fatigue strength. This study targets confirmation of enhancing fatigue lives due to laser-peening with low pulse energy in order to develop portable laser-peening system. As a result, laser-peening condition with low pulse energy was selected, and effects of the laser-peening were confirmed by residual stress measurements and fatigue experiment with large scale specimen. Moreover, the results were compared with that of other types of peening. Numerical analysis models of laser-peening were also studied.