Studies on a design method for fatigue strength of seismic control devices for girder bridges at the ordinary and seismic times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Zui Hiroshi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30236062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 賢太郎  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50529724)
松村 政秀  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60315976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords桁橋 / 制震装置 / 桁間衝突 / 低サイクル疲労強度 / 疲労損傷評価 / 桁の温度伸縮 / 活荷重 / 桁橋制震装置 / 軸方向疲労強度 / 軸直角方向疲労強度 / 曲げ疲労強度 / アルミ合金製ベローズ / テーパー加工 / 非線形時刻歴応答解析 / 軸方向疲労 / 軸直角方向疲労 / 曲げ疲労 / 板曲げ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatigue experiments of steel bellows as one of seismic devices for steel girder bridges were carried out and SN curves were obtained covering a wide range from the low cycle to the very low cycle for deformations due to temperature expansions of girders and L2 earthquakes. SN490 Steel materials with the stipulated upper and lower limit points of yield strength are used aiming manufactures. Fatigue strength is improved by means of residual stress relieving (SR) regarding the conventional Omega shape bellows having a large and two small cylinders. However, the new type U shape bellows consisted only a large cylinder have the same fatigue strength even for wituout SR as the stress relieved Omega shape bellows if the ratio of the radius of the cylinder and thickness is over 5.