Development of estimation method for liquefaction strength considering aging effect of reclaimed ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyota Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90272864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 光隆  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50196755)
Research Collaborator HARA TADASHI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液状化 / 年代効果 / せん断波速度 / 三軸試験 / 砂質土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various laboratory tests, which are liquefaction strength, local small strain and static penetration tests, were performed using saturated sand specimens through long-term consolidation to detect any change of mechanical properties induced by long-term consolidation.
The number of cycles to liquefaction for long-term consolidation of Toyoura sand increased gradually from 14 days consolidations. The relation between secant shear modulus and shear strain for long-term consolidation of Toyoura sand changed at longer than 14 days consolidation. The change was that threshold of elastic strain region extended. No obvious change in initial elastic shear modulus of Toyoura sand was observed during long-term consolidation. There was a trend that penetration resistance for long-term underwater curing of Toyoura sand increased from 14 days curing.