Study on the liquefaction-induced damage to structures during huge earthquakes by focusing on long time ground shaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Susumu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90192385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 敬祐  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00615057)
大保 直人  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, その他部局等, 副首席主任研究員 (50107398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巨大地震 / 揺動 / ライフライン / 戸建て住宅 / 液状化 / 震動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problems of liquefaction damage during a huge earthquake were studied. First, a number of cyclic torsional tests with several seismic waves were conducted. The test results showed that seismic waves with long earthquake motions cause liquefaction despite their small amplitude. Next, seismic response analysis and shaking table tests were conducted. As a result, it has been shown that the long time shaking of the liquefied ground causes a kind of sloshing, which causes disconnection of the buried pipes. Finally, hearing from the residents and some analyzes showed that liquefaction damage accelerated due to the aftershocks that continue to occur after the main shock.