Development of quantitative estimation method for snow water resources in heavy snow area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshinobu  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90414036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords積雪量 / 降雪量 / 雨雪判別 / 融雪量 / 積雪密度 / 積雪水資源量 / 積雪深 / タイムラプスカメラ / 積雪期間 / 冬季降水量 / 積雪・融雪モデル / 降雨流出解析 / 温暖化影響評価 / UAV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the impacts of climate change on river discharge, we applied a hydrological simulation to one of the major river basins in Japan, located in a cold and mountainous region (Tedori river basin). To improve the performance of our model simulation, we conducted field observation by various method such as time-lapse camera photograph analysis, aerial photograph analysis by UAVs (unmanned aerial vehicles), and mulch function meteorological monitoring. By using actual field observation data-sets, we could calibrate our model parameters such as rainfall-snowfall threshold temperature, density of snow, snow depth etc. These results will contribute to improve the reproducibility of our model simulation applied for the cold mountainous regions.