Investigation on characteristics of swimming behavior of fish and suitable geometric shape of fishway for high migrating rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONITSUKA Kouki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20293904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords魚道 / 魚群 / 遊泳挙動 / 遡上率 / 魚の挙動 / 突進速度 / 遊泳速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The migration rate was counted in the fishway with alternated notch under the condition that the slope of bed is positive and also negative in several discharge. The migration rate is higher in the case of slope of bed is positive. The migration rate was counted in the fishway with rough boulders. The migration rate increases with an increase of distance between rough boulders. The effects of turbidity on fish behavior were investigated. It was found that the fish school was splited in turbidity water.