Self-directed disaster prevention activity based on self- and mutual help
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Matsumi Yoshiharu  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00135667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羅 貞一  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20612617)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords防災マップ / 防災意識 / 住民参加 / 防災活動 / 四面会議システム / 防災マップづくり / 避難シミュレーション / 住民の防災意識 / 地域防災活動 / 住民参加型防災活動 / 車両避難 / 災害時要援護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study verified that making disaster prevention maps with the viewpoint of residents is effective for improving disaster prevention awareness of local residents. Next, in this study, we examined the optimum evacuation route and new evacuation location setting considering evacuation time and evacuation distance, including the vulnerability of evacuation route using evacuation route simulation in which walk and vehicle are mixed.
Also, this study applied the Yonmenkaigi System Method workshops to disaster prevention activities in Korea and Tokushima Prefecture and verified its effectiveness. Especially, in order to structuralize the execution priority order of action plan items, we analyze relationships between action plan items by the Interpretive Structural Modeling (ISM) method during steps of developing the action plans of each group using by a Yonmenkaigi Chart and debating between groups.