Occurrence and control of odorous compounds in treated wastewater and in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
URASE Taro  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60272366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高柳 勉  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (00252007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臭気物質 / かび臭 / 下水処理水 / トリクロロアニソール / におい嗅ぎガスクロマトグラフ / 排水処理 / 臭気 / 活性汚泥法 / ジオスミン / におい嗅ぎGC/MS / 再生利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Earthy and musty odor, in addition to the odor caused by sulfur-containing compounds, is one of the barriers for the reclamation of treated wastewater. The quantification of odorous compounds and the analysis by a gas chromatograph with olfactometry detection in this study showed that not only geosmin and 2-methylisoborneol but 2,4,6-trichloroanisole contributed to earthy and musty odor of treated wastewater. Higher concentrations of earthy and musty odor compounds were observed for treated wastewater from large-scale wastewater plants in an urbanized area with closed-roof activated sludge reactors, while lower concentrations were detected for small-scale and community-scale plants in rural areas. The sulfur and skatole odor was dominant for the small-scale plants. Ozonation applied for the reclamation of treated wastewater was partially effective for the elimination of the odorous compounds, while activated carbon treatment was effective for the removal of earthy and musty odor.