Evaluation methods for stabilization of landfill which is mainly contained the incineration residue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Ryuji  福岡大学, 環境保全センター, 教授 (20131849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 修  福岡大学, 環境保全センター, 助教 (00461509)
松藤 康司  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40078663)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords埋立地 / ボーリング孔 / 残渣物主体 / 安定化 / 廃止基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The landfill which is mainly contained the incineration residue is evaluated the stabilization of waste by the standard of landfill closure which is promulgated at 1989. 1) The characteristic of this kind of landfill is clarified by the analysis of temperature of waste layer, quality of retained water and emitted gas from the borehole. 2) According to the comparison result between the existing evaluation method of landfill stabilization and the water level and the temperatures of borehole, the landfill stabilization can be evaluated by BOD/COD ratio with retained water and CO2/(CO2+CH4) by emitted gas. 3) Strength and corrosion test with concreate into the leachate and the emitted gas of this kind of landfill showed unaffected for two years that is simulated under the condition of reusing the landfill site.