Lifecycle information management system of concrete
Project/Area Number |
26420543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | コンクリート / 履歴情報 / トレーサビリティ / 品質管理 / 信頼性 / リサイクル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Concrete is delivered from ready-mixed concrete plants to construction sites in the form of unhardened half-finished materials. Proper strength and durability can be verified only after its hardening. Therefore, it can be said that concrete is a construction material that requires a traceability assurance system that is more meticulous than those for other industrial products. The lifecycle information management system of concrete was developed in this study by making use of the IC tag technology. Various information regarding concrete production/works were recorded and maintained in the system.