Repairing effect verification and damage reason investigation of a building with vibration control equipment damaged during great earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Xue Songtao  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70236107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 則男  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60292249)
大沼 正昭  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70085447)
船木 尚己  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70347897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制振装置 / 損傷 / 補修方法 / ダンパー / モニタリングシステム / シミュレーション / 地震観測 / 破壊実験 / 制震建物 / 改修 / 破損プロセス / 積層ゴムアイソレータ― / 動的挙動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research has been focused on real earthquake records of a building with vibration control dampers damaged during the 2011 earthquake off the Pacific coast of Tohoku and having been repaired using isolator instead of damper. Damage mechanism of same damper was invested by damage experiment with sine wave input, in which it is clear that suitable design may keep damper effectiveness even receiving over-displacement during great earthquake. Real earthquake records and simulation results clearly indicate that the building capacity has been increased after repairing, which means using appropriate retrofit method will not only recover but also raise the building capacity. Structural health monitoring system has been renovated instead of old censer system and correctly worked while experiencing 2 great earthquakes, which also in turn clearly indicate the effectiveness of the repairing method.