Influence of Lath Configurations, Mix Proportions and Plastering Methods on structural characteristics of Japanese traditional clay wall on bamboo lathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIISHI NAOYUKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00257213)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建築材料 / 建築工法 / 小舞壁 / 左官材料 / 壁土 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the influence of lath configurations, mix proportions and plastering methods on structural characteristics of Japanese traditional clay wall on bamboo lathing, so that they can be used widely and safely. First, a variety of small element specimens was manufactured and tested to clarify the influence of many factors on the mechanical properties. Secondly, the loading of horizontal force onto the specimens had the same cross-sectional dimensions of framework members as those used in real buildings.
The results indicated that clay walls of high initial stiffness can be achieved by avoiding gaps around the resistance elements. However, such walls tend to develop the delamination at the interface of layers. Furthermore, we clarified the combination of layers and plastering method to avoid delamination.