DEVELOPMENT OF VAULT STRUCTURE SYSTEM USING LVL MADE OF REGIONAL WOOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
INADA Yuji  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00249830)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヴォールト構造システム / 地場産材 / LVL / 構造形式 / 施工性 / 合金物 / 単板積層材 / スペースフレーム / ボルト接合 / 締付けトルク / 併用継手 / 地域材 / 構造システム / 接合部 / ビス接合 / 地場産木材 / せん断耐力 / ヴォールト / 接合金物 / 締め付けトルク / 引抜き耐力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan where the percentage of the forest area accounts for 2/3 of country area is among the top countries with the most forests. The wood self-sufficiency rate of Japan is about 20 percent, because we dependent on imported wood from foreign countries. Sanin-district where about 80 percent of the total area is a forest may have potential for development by effectively utilizing local wood. So the new structural system was developed to awaken to new demand of local wood. The structural type adopted the vault structure system to which the load is mainly transmitted by compression force, it's because a wood has the high compressive strength. The cedar LVL made of local wood was employed as the structural member. We plan for structure of large space construction system with the mechanical rationality by utilizing small size timber. The performance of the constructed vault structure system was confirmed by construction test of 6 m prototype.