Evaluation of Seismic Reliability of Japanese and U.S. Type Moment-resisting Structures by Detailed Seismic Response Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Hiroyuki  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (60422531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長江 拓也  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本式、米国式ラーメン構造 / 均一型、分離型ラーメン構造 / 地震応答シミュレーション / 非線形有限要素解析 / 梁要素、シェル要素 / 耐震信頼性評価 / 崩壊メカニズム / 倒壊余裕度 / 有限要素解析 / 均一型ラーメン構造 / 分離型ラーメン構造 / 倒壊挙動 / 確率論的耐震評価法 / ハイブリッド形式 / 耐震信頼性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Typical steel moment-resisting frame structure in Japan is designed so that almost all frames resist vertical and horizontal loading simultaneously. In contrast, typical steel moment-resisting frame structure in the United States and many other countries in seismic regions consists of seismic and gravity frames. Structures with different framing systems are likely to exhibit different seismic response and collapse mechanism when subjected to earthquake ground motions. In this study, precise seismic simulation up to complete collapse was conducted with general-purpose finite element analysis program to evaluate quantitatively seismic reliability of Japanese and U.S. type steel moment frame structures. Particularly, the phenomenon in which complete collapse starts to occur around the weak region of gravity frames was observed.