Study On The Color Design In Toilet Facilities Of Elementary And Junior High School Psychological And Educational Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Machiko  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40461975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 耕治郎  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50460986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境色彩心理 / 印象評価 / 色彩心理効果 / 小・中学校トイレ / 明度 / 彩度 / VR印象評価実験 / 学校トイレの色彩設計 / 色相・明度/彩度 / 色彩環境イメージ評価 / トイレ色彩空間のユーザー印象評価 / VR立体可視化装置実験 / 立体可視化装置 / 色彩空間モデル心理評価実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is intended to the psychological and educational assistance for elementary and junior high school students. Especially for toilets in elementary and junior high school explores how to improve the color.
Results of research:①The wall color of the toilet can be a psychological assistance to the children of brightness,saturation: 7, 4.②General theory of a color psychological effect has some problems. Those are not consistent. ③Toilet user's wall color impression evaluation result is consistent with the experimental results using a stereoscopic visualization.④The most important results issued Guidebook specific guidelines for the color scheme of the school toilets. These were donated to elementary and junior high school, Nishinomiya City Administration.