The Conditions of establishment and effects of for pubic involvement in urban planning review system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA YOSHIKO  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90223081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海道 清信  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (80278332)
坂本 淳  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 講師 (90548299)
Research Collaborator NISHISHIBA MASAMI  ポートランド州立大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords住民参画 / 住民協議 / 開発許可制度 / 法定住民組織 / 開発許可レビューシステム / ポートランド / コペンハーゲン / 景観法 / 届出手続過程 / コペンハーゲンン / 開発許可レビュープロセス / 届出手続き過程 / 住民組織 / 住民参加組織 / 自治体職員体制 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research on the application of the Japanese Landscape law and the review of urban planning system in cities in the United States and Denmark and the neighborhood organizations supporting it, we confirmed following.
1) Involvement of legal neighborhood organizations is effective.
2) Legal neighborhood organizations involved in the review of urban planning are the places where residents' opinions are gathered and residents themselves are involved in the area management and improvement of the surrounding environment.3) It is necessary to establish the support system the neighborhood organizations by experts and local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本の都市計画制度においては、地域空間の質を高めるために事前明示型の建築・開発許可制度からパブリックインボルブメントを含んだ計画協議システムへの転換が求められているが、本研究では、アメリカやデンマークの海外先進事例の調査分析を通し、住民協議を含んだ届出・開発許可システムおよびそのシステムの運用にあたって不可欠となる担い手として法定住民組織が不可欠なこと、それら法定住民組織の運営や活動実態について明らかにし、日本において住民協議を含んだ届出・開発許可システムを検討するための知見を得た。